Incident Aeronca L-16 Replica (MS-L16A) C-FFND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280352

Date:Sunday 19 June 2022
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca L-16 Replica (MS-L16A)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FFND
MSN: M4001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Mooretown, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur built, Champion L16 Replica (MS-L16A), was landing on a private runway near Mooretown, Ontario. During the approach, the pilot encountered gusty wind conditions, and had difficulty keeping the aircraft on the approach centerline. After touchdown, control of the aircraft was lost and the right main wheel went off the runway edge, into the soft dirt, causing the aircraft to ground loop. The aircraft sustained substantial damage; there were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB