Accident Zenith Zodiac 650B N452VC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280354

Date:Tuesday 12 July 2022
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Zenith Zodiac 650B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N452VC
MSN: 65-8452
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:285 hours
Engine model:Westedt Corvair Conversion
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Eufaula, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eufaula, OK
Destination airport:Eufaula, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilots, who were both owners and builders of the airplane, while maneuvering during a local flight, the engine began to run rough. The engine power continued to decrease until they could not maintain altitude. Unable to reach a nearby airport, the pilot flying elected to perform an off-airport emergency landing. During the landing, the airplane impacted uneven terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed the No. 5 cylinder exhaust valve rocker arm attach stud/bolt had failed. About 5 flight hours before the accident, the owners had replaced the No. 5 cylinder exhaust valve, which included the removal and reinstallation of the rocker arm hardware. The push rod contained an oil passage hole on one end that allowed for lubrication of the rocker arm, and the other end did not contain an oil passage. According to the owner, during the installation he incorrectly installed the push rod in a backward position. The incorrect installation did not allow lubrication to reach the rocker arm, causing it to fail.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a push rod that was incorrectly installed by the airplane owner.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA315
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=452VC

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N452VC

Location