Accident Cub Crafters PA-18-150 N131WK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280355

Date:Tuesday 12 July 2022
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N131WK
MSN: 9935CC
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:865 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llano Municipal, TX (KAQO/AQO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingsland , TX (TS18)
Destination airport:Llano Municipal Airport, TX (KAQO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while practicing stop and go landings, the airplane touched down and immediately veered left. The pilot attempted to correct with opposite rudder and brakes. During the braking action, the airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing structure. The pilot stated that there was no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 17 R (turf) with wind from 080 at 10 knots with gusts of 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA316
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=131WK

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N131WK

Location