Accident Cessna 150F N8761G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280356

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2022
Time:12:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8761G
MSN: 15062861
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sky Manor Airport (N40), Pittstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittstown, NJ
Destination airport:Manville, NJ (57N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff roll the airplane was not performing as normal. The pilot aborted the takeoff, completed an additional engine run-up and no anomalies were noted. The pilot performed a second takeoff, and the airplane did not gain sufficient altitude to clear powerlines along the flight path. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a field and the airplane sustained substantial damage when it contacted the rough terrain. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed the No. 4 cylinder exhaust valve was stuck closed. No additional evidence indicated any preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. Thus, the stuck valve likely caused the partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to a stuck exhaust valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location