Incident Eipper Quicksilver M N173SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280359

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2022
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Eipper Quicksilver M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N173SW
MSN: 1832
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Brazil Clay County Airport (0I2), Brazil, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Experimental Eipper Quicksilver M, Amateur Built by Steven L Watts, sustained unreported but apparent substantial damage subsequent to impact with open field terrain in Clay County near near Brazil Clay County Airport (0I2), Brazil, Indiana.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane received unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wthitv.com/news/faa-investigates-ultralight-plane-crash-near-the-brazil-clay-county-airport/article_c4113292-030a-11ed-868a-877f180f5496.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=173SW