Incident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS OM-1301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280364

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2022
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OM-1301
MSN: 285CS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Dolné Naštice -   Slovakia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Partizánske Airport (LZPT)
Destination airport:Partizánske Airport (LZPT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the competition flight of Memorial Alexandra Makarenka 2022 at Partizanske Airfield (LZPT) the pilot was returning from the task (in windy weather). Due to the miscalculation he could not reach the last turnpoint and at the final stage of outlanding procedure he miscalculated the position, height, wind and his speed on final approach to the outlanding spot in a field. He finished in the narrow alley of the acacius trees, just short of the field.
No injuries, he climbed down the tree and waited for rescue services to remove the glider by the crane. Almost no damage to the airplane as well.

Sources:

https://www.cas.sk/clanok/2698021/havaria-vetrona-na-zapade-slovenska-stroj-pristal-v-korunach-stromov-co-sa-stalo-s-pilotom/
https://www.minv.sk/?hasicitrencin&sprava=bezmotorove-lietadlo-uviazlo-v-korunach-stromov-v-k-u-obce-dolne-nastice

https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/1099533/om-1301-private-schempp-hirth-discus-cs/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex OK-1301