Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280366

Date:Monday 3 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eglin AFB, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, FL/33rd TFW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off. Capt Pery J. Gros (27) and 1°Lt Donald R. O'Rouke (25) ejected. O'Rouke did not survive. Gros was injured.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 4 October 1966, p2B