Accident Hiller UH-12E N64272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280367

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2022
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Dechene Corp
Registration: N64272
MSN: 1679
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Becker, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The main rotor hub came apart during flight causing the helicopter to impact terrain.
The sole pilot onboard was seriously injured.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=64272

Location