ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280368
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 22 November 1943 |
Time: | 09:43 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
Owner/operator: | 248 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | ???? |
MSN: | DM-E |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Predannack, Cornwall |
Destination airport: | RAF Predannack |
Narrative:Mosquito ???? (DM-E): Took off at 09:33 hrs for Offensive patrol. 22/11/1943
Returned at 09:43 hrs for D.R. compass failure. Landing at 09:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (124818) Douglas Jackson TURNER DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (127996) Desmond CURTIS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC