Accident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280375

Date:Sunday 6 November 1966
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a vacant lot and caught fire. Helicopter was on test flight after repair of an elctrical failure.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 7 November 1966, p2B