ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280381
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 22 February 1944 |
Time: | 09:55 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
Owner/operator: | 248 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | LR339 |
MSN: | DM-F |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Portreath, Cornwall |
Destination airport: | RAF Portreath |
Narrative:Mosquito LR339 (DM-F): Took off at 07:55 hrs for Offensive patrol. 22/02/1944
Returned early for Hydraulick /undercarriage failure. Landing at 09:55 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (134.186) Frederick Stanley LACY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (935992) Geoffrey Gordon HARKER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 1944 |
???? |
248 Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland |
|
min |
25 January 1945 |
SZ959 |
248 Sqn RAF |
2 |
Roughilly Wood, 2miles SW of RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland |
|
w/o |