Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR346,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280393

Date:Tuesday 29 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR346
MSN: DM-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Portreath
Narrative:
Mosquito LR346 (DM-A): Took off for Training flight /navigation exercise. 29/02/1944
Returned early for hit a bird (Albatross) while flying low altitude west of Ireland.
Aircraft had damaged cooler and tank at port side. Landing Ok.
Crew:
F/Sgt (935786) Leslie Cook DOUGHTY DFM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (????) Ronald GRIME (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF