Accident Schleicher ASK 21 N212NM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280399

Date:Friday 8 April 2022
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Southern California Soaring Academy, Inc.
Registration: N212NM
MSN: 21947
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:432 hours
Engine model:NA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valyermo, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llano, CA (46CN)
Destination airport:Valyermo, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the glider reported that, while in thermal flight, he made a turn to the south to follow a ridgeline. Before he reached the top of the mountain, the glider experienced a loss of lift. To compensate, he maneuvered the glider away from terrain and encountered additional sink. While maneuvering the glider toward lower terrain, the right-wing tip struck a tree. The glider struck additional trees before it impacted terrain and came to rest between two trees.
The glider sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The gliders encounter with atmospheric conditions where the lift was not sufficient to maintain flight and subsequent impact with mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA150

Location