Accident Cessna 172N N733EJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280401

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2022
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Pacific Contractors LLC
Registration: N733EJ
MSN: 17268235
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscon, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ)
Destination airport:Eloy, AZ (E60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane reported that, during the landing roll the airplane veered left unexpectedly. The pilot applied corrective action with rudder input, but the airplane continued to veer left, exited the left side of the runway, impacted a ditch, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing lift strut, vertical stabilizer and rudder.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that, the bolt, spacer, nut and cotter pin connecting the upper torque link and the lower torque link was missing and not observed with the wreckage. It further revealed that the upper and lower torque links were not damaged. Damage to the nose gear and the right main gear was consistent with impact damage when the airplane exited the runway and impacted a ditch.

A review of the airplane maintenance records did not reveal any recent maintenance conducted on the nose landing gear torque links.

Probable Cause: The loss of directional control during the landing roll, due to missing hardware which resulted in the separation of the nose landing gear torque links.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA147

Location