Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18 N968SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280405

Date:Monday 7 March 2022
Time:16:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N968SW
MSN: 18-1444
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3044 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID
Destination airport:Nampa, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that while landing with a crosswind from the right, the airplane veered left. The pilot applied aft pressure to the control stick and brakes, but the airplane nosed over substantially damaging the rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA120

Location