Accident Avro Anson Mk I MG804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28041

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1944
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:8 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: MG804
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foel Fras, Carneddau, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Mona, Anglesey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.I MG804 of No.8 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit crashed on Foel-fras in the Carneddau on the 12th July 1944 while on a navigation training flight from Mona on Anglesey

The crew of the aircraft were on a night navigation training exercise from RAF Mona on Anglesey (now a satellite to RAF Valley). At approximately 02:00 the aircraft struck Foel-fras at 3,000 feet, just below the top of the ridge killing Flight Sergeant Standring and injured the four other crew to varying degrees. Luckily though the wreck did not catch fire, though the wreckage was later disposed of by burning it.

Before long a message was passed to Flying Control at Mona, as the radio equipment was still working after the crashed, they used their D/F equipment to obtain a bearing towards the crash site, this indicated the aircraft was in the Carneddau mountains. This information was passed the Mountain Rescue Unit at RAF Llandwrog

The crash site was located at about 08:30 by the Mountain Rescue Unit, their injuries were treated and then the survivors were led off the mountain. F/Sgt Biffen and Sgt Dalton were taken to Llandudno hospital while P/O Sibthorpe and Sgt Lorrimer were returned to the the Station Sick Quarters at Mona.

Crew of MG804 were

Alan Biffen Flight Sergeant Pilot Survived
Albert Francis Standring Flight Sergeant Wireless Operator (Instructor) Killed
Victor Joseph Sibthorpe Pilot Officer Navigator Survived
Dalton Sergeant Air Bomber Survived
Lorrimer Sergeant Wireless Operator (Trainee) Survived

In September 2009 the aircraft's undercarriage could still be found at the crash site, along with an 11 feet section of one wing spar.

Sources:

https://geotopoi.wordpress.com/2009/09/26/foel-fras-avro-anson-mk-i-mg804-8-observer-advanced-flying-unit-12-jul-1944/
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/wales/avro-anson-mg804-foel-fras/
http://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.co.uk/2008/07/avro-anson-mki-mg804.html
http://www.rafmra.com/rafmraarticles/Original%20Log.pdf