Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280413

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1945
Time:18:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN: LA-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Banff
Narrative:
Mosquito ???? /LA-D: Took off at 14:10hrs for Ranger patrol off Norway coast. 20/03/1945
Returned early for engine trouble /drop tank. Landing Ok at 18:33 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (80836) Robert REID (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (157.949) Alexander Douglas TURNER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 1945 ???? 235 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland min