Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280415

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN: DM-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Sumburgh, Shetland Islands, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Narrative:
Mosquito ???? DM-S: Took off at 11:30hrs for Anti shipping mission off Norway coast. 04/11/1944
Returned with one engine defective. One engine landing in RAF Sumburgh at 15:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (124695) Lewis Robert BACON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/Lt (135469) John Alfred BLAND (nav.) RAFVR - Ok 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://archive.li/zLMvm#selection-9265.0-9277.1
3.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 1944 MM399 248 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland w/o