Accident Potez 56 CC-LLN/512,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28042

Date:Monday 18 January 1943
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Potez 56
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration: CC-LLN/512
MSN: 3963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caleta Quebrada Honda -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santiago/Los Cerrillos (08:00)
Destination airport:Iquique via Antofagasta
Narrative:
"LAN N.o 2" crashed into the water north of Punta Teatinos. Pilot Francisco Larraín Peró and six passengers died. Location north of La Serena.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 19 January 1943, p1+10