Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N2945Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280420

Date:Friday 15 July 2022
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Warrior Aviation LLC
Registration: N2945Q
MSN: 28-7716128
Total airframe hrs:5115 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Interstate 70, E of Grain Valley, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper-Walker County Airport-Bevill Field, AL (JFX/KJFX)
Destination airport:Grain Valley, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Law enforcement reported the airplane overflew a tractor-trailer, landed on the interstate roadway, and impacted a guardrail. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The student pilot reported to law enforcement that the airplane ran out of fuel. While on-scene at the accident location, the pilot was arrested for driving while intoxicated and operating an aircraft while intoxicated. The pilot refused to provide a statement of the accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA324
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=2945Q

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2945Q/history/20220715/0715Z

Location

Media: