Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche 260 N478WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280421

Date:Sunday 10 July 2022
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche 260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N478WT
MSN: 24-4634
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:10456 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Rapid City Regional Airport (KRAP), Rapid City, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP)
Destination airport:Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after departure, about 6,000 ft above mean sea level, the engine lost all power. He declared an emergency with air traffic control and stated that he needed to return to the airport. He subsequently switched fuel tanks and attempted multiple engine restarts, but power could not be restored. Unable to reach the runway, he performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane bounced, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane slid until it came to rest upright, which resulted in substantial damage to the elevator.
Following the accident, fuel was drained from the left and right main fuel tanks as well as the right auxiliary fuel tank. When the left auxiliary fuel tank was checked, no fuel was present. No contaminants were found in any of the fuel samples. The pilot stated that he departed with an estimated 68 gallons of fuel on board, after adding about 60 gallons in the main fuel tanks.
The wreckage was sold before it could be examined by the National Transportation Safety Board; therefore, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because the airplane was unavailable for examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA313
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N478WT

Location