Wirestrike Accident Cessna T210F Turbo Centurion N6195R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280425

Date:Friday 15 July 2022
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6195R
MSN: T210-0095
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4730 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sussex Airport, NJ (KFWN)
Destination airport:Monticello-Sullivan County International Airport, NY (KMSV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 15, 2022, at 1245 eastern daylight time, a Cessna T210F, N6195R, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Monticello, New York. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was descending toward the destination airport when the engine began losing power and “making noises.” The pilot switched fuel tanks, but the power loss continued. He subsequently began looking for a place to land the airplane. The pilot then heard what sounded like an “explosion” from the engine. The oil service door blew open and began spewing oil and smoke from the service door opening, covering the windscreen. Smoke then began entering the cabin. The pilot landed on a road with the landing gear retracted, and the airplane slid to a stop. The airplane caught on fire, and the pilot egressed before the cockpit was consumed.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the Nos. 5 and 6 connecting rods were fractured. The No. 5 connecting rod was missing and the No. 6 connecting rod exhibited thermal discoloration consistent with a loss of lubrication. The crankshaft and camshaft were fractured at the No. 5 cylinder. Review of the engine logbook revealed that about 100 flight hours (5 months) before the accident flight, engine through-bolt nuts were removed and resealed for oil leaks. Given this information, it is likely that maintenance personnel did not properly torque the crankcase through-bolts, which allowed the No. 5 main bearing to shift, resulting in loss of lubrication to that area and subsequent engine failure.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s improper torque of the engine through-bolts during maintenance, which resulted in a bearing shift, oil starvation, and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.scdemocratonline.com/stories/small-airplane-crashes-on-route-42,60863
https://hamodia.com/2022/07/15/plane-crashes-on-route-42-in-monticello-no-injuries/
https://www.theyeshivaworld.com/news/featured/2106362/small-plane-crashes-on-route-42-in-monticello-videos-photos.html
https://midhudsonnews.com/2022/07/15/small-airplane-lands-on-sullivan-county-roadway/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105495
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6195R
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6195R
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a81344&lat=41.377&lon=-74.760&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2022-07-15&leg=3

https://flyingmag.sfo3.digitaloceanspaces.com/flyingma/wp-content/uploads/2022/07/11123634/IMG_20220703_094211453_HDR-scaled.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Monticello, ny

Photo: NTSB