Accident Cessna 210C Centurion N3659Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280427

Date:Friday 15 July 2022
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210C Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3659Y
MSN: 21058159
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4277 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Oceana County Airport (C04), Shelby, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oceana County Airport, MI (C04)
Destination airport:Warsaw Municipal Airport, IN (KASW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 15, 2022, about 1815 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 210C, N3659Y, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Shelby, Michigan. The private pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The accident occurred shortly after the non-instrument rated pilot and passenger departed the airport on a visual flight rules flight in instrument meteorological conditions. Two pilots at the airport reported that the weather was poor at the time of the takeoff, with low ceilings and rain prevailing. After the departure, a local resident who lived about 1.5 miles south of the airport heard the airplane over his property for about 30 seconds, and the engine was “revving up' before the airplane crashed in the woods near his house. The airplane impacted trees and terrain at a steep, nose-low descent angle. The fragmentation of the wreckage and damage to the terrain at the accident site were indicative of a high-speed impact. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of a preexisting mechanical failure or anomaly that would have precluded normal operation of the airframe or engine.

There was no evidence that the pilot obtained a weather briefing prior to the flight. The family of the pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to attend an event in another state, that he had missed a similar previous event, and that did not want to miss this one. The pilot most likely entered instrument meteorological conditions immediately after takeoff, experienced spatial disorientation, and lost control of the airplane. The pressure that the pilot placed upon himself to attend the event was likely a factor in the accident.

Probable Cause: The non-instrument rated pilot's decision to commence the flight in instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in spatial disorientation and a subsequent loss of airplane control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's self-induced pressure to initiate the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22FA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22FA314

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105484
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N3659Y

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: