Incident ELA Aviacion ELA-07 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280440

Date:Saturday 22 June 2013
Time:16:40
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-07
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tongjiang County-Level City, Jiamusi, Heilongjiang Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Subsequent to clipping high-tension cables the gyroplane crashed on a highway, sustaining considerable damage and injuring the pilot. Two vehicles on the highway slid into gutter as the drivers attempted to evade the aircraft. With the purpose of pesticide application, this flight was carried out in violation of multiple local regulations concerning aviation.

Sources:

https://heilongjiang.dbw.cn/system/2013/06/23/054853201.shtml
https://heilongjiang.dbw.cn/system/2013/06/24/054855504.shtml
https://www.chinanews.com.cn/fz/2013/06-24/4963448.shtml