Loss of control Accident Cessna 305A Bird Dog L-19A N5292G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280447

Date:Friday 15 July 2022
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A Bird Dog L-19A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5292G
MSN: 22515
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O470-11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near McKinney-Square Air Airport, TX (TS63) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McKinney-Square Air Airport, TX (TS63)
Destination airport:McKinney-Square Air Airport, TX (TS63)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on final approach, the airplane was 'high', so he pulled off power to lose altitude and reduce airspeed. As the airplane was nearing the runway, the airplane entered an inadvertent aerodynamic stall. The stall horn sounded as the airplane pitched up, and the left wing lost lift. The airplane collided with terrain in a left-wing low attitude. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failure with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations. The pilot also reported that he did not add power which allowed the airplane to enter a stall.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed during landing resulting in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA325
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5292G

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5292G

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 1985 N5292G Phenix Flight Signs,Inc. 0 North Myrtle Beach-Grand Strand Airport, SC (CRE) sub

Location

Media: