Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb P8720,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280449

Date:Friday 26 February 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:501 (City of Gloucester) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8720
MSN: CBAF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Golf Course at Cloughey, south of Ballyhalbert, Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ballyhalbert, Ireland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
501 Squadron was being rested from operations in England by a posting to RAF Station Ballyhalbert from October, 1942 to April, 1943.
On the 26th of February, 1943, one of the unit's Spitfires was lost in a flying accident when its engine failed in the vicinity of Cloughey.
The aircraft crashed in the resulting wheels up forced landing on a golf course and burned out.
Sgt JA Scott safe.
P8720 was written off the books (SOC) the same day.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/501_wwII.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 October 1940 P7364 74 Sqn RAF 0 Hadlow Place, Tonbridge, Kent, England w/o
24 April 1941 P7531 91 Sqn RAF 0 Sea off Ramsgate, Kent, England w/o
9 August 1941 P8670 315 ( Deblinski ) Sqn RAF 0 Little Waldingfield, Suffolk, England w/o
9 August 1941 P8676 308 (Krakowski) Sqn RAF 1 Ruislip, Middlesex, England w/o
7 September 1941 P8716 452 Sqn RAAF 1 Near Cane Hill Hospital, Coulsdon, Surrey, England w/o
Mid-air collision
24 November 1941 P8661 3 ADF RAF 1 Near Menai Bridge, Anglesey, Wales w/o
8 January 1942 P8702 350 (Belgium) Sqn RAF 0 Near RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales w/o
Mid-air collision
14 January 1942 P8666 504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn RAF 0 Near Kirkistown, County Down, Northern Ireland w/o
28 January 1942 P8697 54 Sqn RAF 1 Near RAF Castletown, Caithness, Scotland w/o
10 April 1942 P8710 129 (Mysore) Sqn RAF 0 Rottingdean, near Brighton, Sussex, England w/o
17 June 1942 BM521 602 ( City of Glasgow ) Sqn RAF 1 Cuckfield nr Horsham, Sussex, England w/o
8 July 1942 P8706 164 (Argentine-British) Sqn RAF 0 Near RAF Skeabrae, Orkney, Scotland w/o
3 November 1942 P8692 53 OTU RAF 1 Sea off the coast of Wales mis
24 December 1942 BM326 165 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 1 4 miles southeast of Horsham, Sussex, England w/o
6 March 1943 P8010 CGS RAF 0 Pandora Sand, The Wash, 7 miles north of Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England w/o
7 March 1943 P8574 52 OTU RAF 1 Slimbridge, Gloucester, England w/o
6 April 1943 P8671 57 OTU RAF 0 Goswick Sands, Northumberland, England w/o
2 July 1943 P8694 58 OTU RAF 1 Drip Moss Farm, Westhaugh, about 2.5 miles NW of Stirling, Scotland w/o
9 July 1943 BM323 19 Sqn RAF 1 Millbank Farm near RAF Newchurch, Newchurch, Kent, England w/o
1 October 1943 P8675 AFDU RAF 0 RAF Dalton, North Yorkshire, England w/o
18 October 1943 P8693 2 TEU RAF 1 Kirriemuir, Angus, Scotland w/o
26 January 1944 P8665 61 OTU RAF 1 Ruthin, 4 miles north of Gellifor, Denbighshire, Wales w/o
6 June 1944 EN821 808 NAS FAA RN 1 English Channel near le Havre, France w/o
13 June 1944 MK235 421 (Red Indian) Sqn RCAF 1 The English Channel, about 8 miles off the English coast w/o
20 September 1944 P8660 CGS RAF 0 RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire, England w/o