Wirestrike Accident Lilienthal Bekas X-32 RA-0184G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280451

Date:Saturday 16 July 2022
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LX32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lilienthal Bekas X-32
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0184G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near village Monyasovo, Spassky District, Ryazan Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Lilienthal Bekas X-32 struck power lines and crashed.

Conclusion
The aircraft accident with the X-32 RA-0184G took place in the daytime, in visual meteorological conditions, as a result of the aircraft colliding with overhead power line wires.
Most likely, the aircraft accident was caused by a combination of the following factors:
- insufficient preparation of the pilot for the flight, including in terms of studying the location of obstacles in the area of flight and the intended landing;
- Lack of caution during flight;
- performing a landing approach against the sun (course angle of the sun 20° - 30° and an angle of 55° relative to the horizon line);
- absence of overhead line markings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/x-32-ra-0184g-16-07-2022/
https://zmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1706248/
https://readovka.news/news/104607
https://rzn.mk.ru/incident/2022/07/16/pri-zhyostkoy-posadke-legkomotornogo-samolyota-v-ryazanskoy-oblasti-nikto-ne-postradal.html
https://ria.ru/20220716/proverka-1802937815.html
Final report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/203/jjgjw5af8v4nk2c7oewdpotyotse9z9i/report_ra-0184g.pdf

Media: