Loss of control Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N731BJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280465

Date:Thursday 14 July 2022
Time:12:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Armis Strategies LLC
Registration: N731BJ
MSN: P21000437
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Buffalo, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Powell/Lovell Airport, WY (POY/KPOY)
Destination airport:Buffalo, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 14, 2022, about 1231 mountain daylight time, a Cessna P210N, N731BJ, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Buffalo, Wyoming. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Recorded Automatic Dependent Surveillance Broadcast (ADS-B) data showed the airplane departed from Powell Municipal Airport, (POY) Powell, Wyoming, and progressed along a southeasterly course, while it ascended to 17,450 ft mean sea level (msl). The airplane remained at that altitude for about 9 minutes, 17 seconds until it descended to 15,400 ft msl for about 12 seconds. The data showed that about 2 seconds later, the airplane ascended to 15,575 ft msl, which was followed by a descent to 14,500 ft msl for the last 4 seconds of recorded ADS-B data. The last recorded ADS-B target was located about .46 miles northwest of the accident site.

According to local law enforcement, fire crews, who were responding to reports of a wildland fire, located the wreckage of the airplane about 1400, within rugged mountainous terrain about 14 miles west-northwest of Johnson County Airport, (BYG) Buffalo, Wyoming. The wreckage was contained within an approximate 30-yard by 50-yard area and mostly consumed by fire. There are no known witnesses to the accident sequence.

The wreckage will be relocated to a secure location for further examination.

Sources:

https://trib.com/news/state-and-regional/two-die-in-plane-crash-outside-buffalo/article_4bbf1354-0611-11ed-9809-2f2e076fccf9.html?utm_medium=social&utm_source=facebook_Casper_Star-Tribune&mibextid=DqYSjB&fs=e&s=cl&fbclid=IwAR2YPc_hkxPjxmUv_bvt1RsRV0IzN-JB0FaSoZI_M5e6x7F5JTULLND-Imc

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N731BJ
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/27729_1428776881.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: