Accident Potez 56 CC-LNN/514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28047

Date:Monday 29 March 1943
Time:09:35
Type:Potez 56
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration: CC-LNN/514
MSN: 3962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km from Quilitapia -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santiago/Los Cerrillos (08:00)
Destination airport:Iquique via Antofagasta
Narrative:
"LAN N.o 4" lost a wing and the engine after hitting treetops at 200 meters altitude and crashed into a ravine at Los Llanos de Trujillo, 36 km from Combarlabá. Pilot David Vivero Carrasco and five passengers.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/14269/
La Nación (Santiago) 30 March 1943, p1