Incident Air Tractor AT-401B XB-GLT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280474

Date:Sunday 17 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-GLT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mazatán -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of an Air Tractor AT-401B made an emergency landing in a field in Mazatán after an engine failure.
He was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.diariodelsur.com.mx/policiaca/avioneta-fumigadora-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-mazatan-tras-una-falla-mecanica-8605990.html