Incident Denney Kitfox 3 G-BWAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280477

Date:Saturday 16 July 2022
Time:07:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BWAR
MSN: PFA 172-12432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mihail Kogălniceanu Airport (CND/LRCK) -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuzla Airfield (LRTZ)
Destination airport:Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport (CND/LRCK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, a Denney Kitfox 3 sustained a landing gear collapse at Mihail Kogălniceanu Airport (CND/LRCK).
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.dobrogea.tv/stire/Eveniment/33373/incident-pe-aeroportul-mihail-kogalniceanu-o-aeronava-a-aterizat-fortat-a-fost-deschisa-o-ancheta-in-acest-caz.html

https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/931468/g-bwar-private-kitfox-mk3/ (photo)