Accident 42-40312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280482

Date:Sunday 1 August 1943
Time:15:12
Type:
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-40312
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ploiesti -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Benina Airfield, Benghazi, Libya
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
B-24D Liberator #42-40312, nicknamed "Aire Lobo." On a mission out of Benina Airfield at Benghazi, Libya to knock out the German controlled oil facilities at Ploesti, Romania, during Operation Tidalwave, this airplane took a flak shell hit just moments before releasing their bomb load, then a second hit directly into the cockpit. The B-24 went down and crashed into the ground, left wing inverted, and was utterly destroyed.
All ten crewmembers aboard were killed.
(345th Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, 9th Air Force)

The crewmembers were:

1LT John B. Thomas, O-659415, NY, Pilot
2LT David M. Lewis, O-736539, TX, Co-Pilot
2LT Robert D. Nash, O-667418, IL, Navigator
1LT George McCandless Jr., O-732643, NY, Bombardier
TSGT Elijah D. Johnson, 13035637, VA, Flight Engineer
SSGT Eldon L. Carter, 34352519, GA, Armorer-Gunner
SSGT George E. Davies, 39313315, OR, Asst. Engineer
TSGT Ernest E. Gough, 35107007, KY, Radio Operator
SSGT William A. Kneisl, 16092647, WI, Asst. Radio Operator
SSGT Richard G. Salsbury, 11016927, ME, Gunner

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/19161
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/20547449/elijah-david-johnson
USAAF Missing Air Crew Report № 227