Incident Sukhoi Su-34M RF-95890 51 R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280487

Date:Sunday 17 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34M
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95890 51 R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alchevsk, Luhansk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 17 July 2022, a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-34 (most likely Su-34M s/n RF-95890, code 51 red) was shot down during friendly fire incident in the area of Alchevsk, Luhansk Oblast.

Sources:

https://www.newsdayexpress.com/world/russia-ukraine-war-russia-accidentally-shot-down-its-own-fighter-plane-in-ukraine-debris-seen-falling-as-a-ball-of-fire/
https://www.5.ua/regiony/na-luhanshchyni-moskovyty-zbyly-vlasnyi-vynyshchuvach-bombarduvalnyk-su-34m-foto-video-282750.html
https://defence-ua.com/news/rashiska_ppo_vidpratsjuvala_jak_i_potribno_zbili_vlasnu_sushku_video-8200.html
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1548937987567804417
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid04PN2Szs8FiTdu51H9ATZpi3Ci4CS8V7RvMQisHm5hersKoDAK7tSUg7ThKkx8noyl&id=105014091900208

Media: