Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280488

Date:Monday 21 May 1945
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN: LA-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Banff
Narrative:
Mosquito RS???/Z: Took off at 16:30 hrs for Anti-U boat patrol over Ytteroene to Kristiansand. 21/05/1945
Returned early due to failure of drop tanks. Landing in base at 20:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (175338) Bernard Roy BEESTON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1265543) Reginald Robert REYNOLDS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.forcedlandingcollection.se/RAF/RAF112-RS623.html
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 1944 HR131 235 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - English Channel. w/o
9 April 1945 RF599 235 Sqn RAF 0 airfield F7 Såtenäs, Lidköping, Västergötland w/o