Accident Robin DR.400/140B HB-KBX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280490

Date:Friday 8 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B
Owner/operator:Air-club d'Yverdon-Les-Bains.
Registration: HB-KBX
MSN: 1843
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Culoz -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Yverdon-les-Bains Airfield (LSGY)
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cruise, the engine power decreased. The pilot carried out a forced landing in a field.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robin-dr400-registered-hb-kbx-on-08-07-2021-at-culoz/