Loss of control Accident Just Highlander N7514N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280493

Date:Sunday 17 July 2022
Time:20:00
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7514N
MSN: JAESC0102
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bennington, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jones Field Airport, TX (F00)
Destination airport:Jones Field Airport, TX (F00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 17, 2022, about 2000 central daylight time, an experimental Just Highlander, N7514N, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Bennington, Oklahoma. The pilot and passenger sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot and student pilot-rated passenger departed to conduct low-level flight operations over and on a river in a remote area. After not hearing from either occupant, family members initiated a search and found the wreckage several hours later. The airplane came to rest on a remote island in the river, nose-down with the empennage in a near-vertical position. The leading edge of both wings exhibited aft accordion crush damage and the engine was pushed aft into the cabin of the airplane.

Postaccident examination of the wreckage found that the damage to the propeller was consistent with no or low power at the time of the accident. The right fuel tank was breached with no fuel present. The left fuel tank was intact, and a small amount of a white liquid was found inside the tank. The auxiliary fuel tank in the cabin was intact and a small amount of clear blue liquid was found inside the tank. No fuel samples were obtained from the engine and no fuel was recovered during the removal of the airplane from the accident site. The amount of fuel onboard the airplane at the time of departure could not be determined. An examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. It could not be determined if there was a loss of engine power or not.

The position of the wreckage when it was located and the uniform crush damage to both wings is consistent with the airplane encountering an aerodynamic stall before it impacted the ground. It is likely that the pilot exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack at an altitude too low to recover which resulted in a loss of control and impact with terrain.

Toxicology testing detected the potentially sedating antihistamine, cetirizine, in the pilot’s system, but based on the drug’s low level in the pilot’s heart blood, it is unlikely to have caused significant psychomotor effects. Ethanol was detected at low levels in some specimens and not detected in others from the passenger; a postmortem ethanol source was likely, and ethanol likely did not contribute to the crash.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kxii.com/2022/07/19/remembering-lives-two-men-who-died-plane-crash/
https://newstechreview.com/ohp-at-least-1-person-killed-in-fatal-plane-crash-news9-com-kwtv/
https://www.kten.com/story/46893078/plane-down-in-bryan-county-at-least-one-dead

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105508
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7514N
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aa20b1&lat=33.757&lon=-96.259&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2022-07-17

https://justaircraft.com/highlander/

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB