Accident Cessna FR172H Rocket N53SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280497

Date:Monday 27 June 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR172H Rocket
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee
Registration: N53SB
MSN: 0265
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandown Airport (EGHN), Sandown, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandown Airport (EGHN)
Destination airport:Sandown Airport (EGHN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 27 June 2022, a parked Cessna FR172H Rocket aircraft (N53SB) was damaged by helicopter down wash from a Eurocopter EC155 B1 at Sandown Airport (EGHN), Sandown, Isle of Wight. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Accident Report:

"27 Jun 2022: EC155 B1, G-HCNX, Sandown Airport, Isle of Wight

As G-HCNX hover taxied to a pre-agreed parking location, its down wash lifted the right wing of a Cessna 172 (N53SB) parked approximately 30 metres downwind. The Cessna’s left wing struck the ground, causing a visible crease in its outboard leading edge. The helicopter pilot stated that greater consideration could have been given to the prevailing wind when parking."

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-a-cessna-172-and-an-airbus-ec155-on-27-06-2022-at-sandown/
3. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N53SB
4. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/5/N53SB.shtm

Media:

G-HCNX G-HCNX Eurocopter EC155 B1 (the helicopter which caused the incident) at Stansted 22/05/2021