ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280510
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 17 July 2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Zenair CH 601 Zodiac |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | HL-C136 |
MSN: | YE-6-9884 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hwaseong-si, Gyeonggi-do -
South Korea
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | ARAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Zenair CH 601 Zodiac crashed in a paddy near Hwaseong-si, Gyeonggi-do.
The pilot died and the ultralight received substantial damage.
Cause
The committee determines the cause of this accident as "crashed due to entering a steep bank angle beyond the aircraft's performance during a left turn."
Contributing factors to this accident are determined as "insufficient understanding of the aircraft's performance in low-altitude, low-speed conditions."
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
https://news.sbs.co.kr/news/endPage.do?news_id=N1006826041&plink=LINK&cooper=YOUTUBE Media: