Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N6BU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280524

Date:Monday 18 July 2022
Time:19:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Top Gun Precision Ag LLC
Registration: N6BU
MSN: 4034
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Verona, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Verona, IL
Destination airport:Verona, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departure, the helicopter was loaded with about 30 gallons of fuel and 80 gallons of spray product. After takeoff from a load truck, the pilot received a low rotor alarm and the helicopter began to sink. He performed an autorotation and the helicopter bounced upon landing. The tailboom was severed by the main rotor blades which resulted in substantial damage. During a postaccident examination and engine test run, no anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of rotor rpm could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Probable Cause: A loss of rotor rpm for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA323
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6BU

Location