Accident Denney Kitfox IV C-FQPH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280525

Date:Sunday 10 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox IV
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FQPH
MSN: 1648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kincardine Airport (CYKM), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plattsville Airport/Lubitz Flying Field (CLB2), Ontario
Destination airport:CYKM
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur built Denney Kitfox IV equipped with tundra tires and conventional landing gear, was flying from Plattsville Airport/Lubitz Flying Field (CLB2), Ontario to Kincardine Airport (CYKM), Ontario, with the pilot being the sole occupant. During touchdown on runway 13 at CYKM with the wind calm, control was lost and the aircraft began to ground loop. An attempt was made to go-around, but the aircraft was already out of control. The aircraft came to rest in a field near the runway, where the pilot exited the aircraft with minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

TSB