Accident Van's RV-6 C-FHPD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280526

Date:Sunday 10 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FHPD
MSN: 20290
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 nautical miles west of Paris, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned Van's RV-6 was landing on a private grass runway 3 nautical miles west of Paris, ON, lined on both sides by corn that was approximately 4 feet high. After touchdown, the aircraft's right wing contacted the corn on the right side and the aircraft ground looped and came to stop. The two occupants on board were not injured, but the aircraft received substantial damage to the left wing, propeller and left main landing gear. The ELT was automatically activated.
The wind was calm at the time of the accident.

Sources:

TSB