Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS798,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280531

Date:Thursday 15 March 1945
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS798
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek /Brussels (B)
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels
Narrative:
Mosquito NS798: Took off at 15:50 hrs for PR mission over Leeuwarden - Weppen - Wolvign. 15/03/1945
Task abandoned due to Starboard engine trouble. Safe landing at 17:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (139275) Gordon Alexander RICHMOND DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1564387) James Brown KIRKLAND (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 140 Sqdn RAF