Accident Cessna 150G N3301J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280535

Date:Friday 15 July 2022
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3301J
MSN: 15066001
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2911 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscaloosa, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuscaloosa, AL
Destination airport:Tuscaloosa, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing pattern work and while turning onto the base leg of the traffic pattern, inadvertently pulled the mixture knob instead of applying carburetor heat, resulting in a total loss of power. She attempted to restart the engine by pushing the mixture knob back in, however, the propeller had already stopped rotating and the engine did not restart. The student pilot elected to perform a forced landing to a field. During the approach to the field, she realized the airplane was too fast and decided to land in an adjacent field. During the landing, the right wing of the airplane struck a guy wire, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadvertent use of the fuel mixture knob instead of the carburetor heat knob, which resulted in fuel starvation and a subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA321
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3301J

Location