Accident SZLA Haiyan 650CS ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280536

Date:Thursday 30 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZLA Haiyan 650CS
Owner/operator:Xinchang Aviation Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Changzhao Reservoir, Xinchang County, Shaoxing, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A former fighter pilot operated a 4-seat seaplane for test flights on behalf of the Xinchang Aviation Club. On September 30, 2004, the SZLA Haiyan 650CS seaplane nosedived into the reservoir minutes after takeoff and rolled over, coming to rest mostly submerged. A witness indicated that the pilot survived the impact in the cabin but she lost sight of him when the seaplane cartwheeled. Rescuers who reached the wreckage half an hour later could not locate the pilot, whose body was eventually recovered on November 1 by local fishermen. The crashed aircraft had a history of involvement in accident.

Acronym: SZLA - Shenyang Zhongti Light Aeroplane Co.

Sources:

https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2004-10-03/14103829713s.shtml
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2004-10-03/09593828090s.shtml
http://mil.news.sina.com.cn/2004-10-05/0950232859.html
http://www.cnhubei.com/200409/ca576914.htm
https://zjnews.zjol.com.cn/05zjnews/system/2004/11/03/003545232.shtml