Accident Boeing 737-7H4 N254WN,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 2020
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N254WN
MSN: 32512/2040
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:48136 hours
Engine model:CFM INTL CFM56-7B24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montego Bay-Sangster International Airport (MBJ/MKJS)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight attendant, who was standing in the aft galley while securing the cabin, was injured when the flight encountered turbulence during descent. According to the flight crew, there was a significant area of weather over the Florida peninsula, so they directed the flight attendants to secure the cabin early and take their seats for the remainder of the flight. While they were securing the cabin, the flight encountered an area of moderate convective turbulence lasting about 30 seconds. When the turbulence was encountered, the 'B” position flight attendant was seriously injured after being thrown down and striking the aft galley floor hard. The captain was not told of any injuries at the time of the event. The flight attendant was later diagnosed with a compression fracture of the L1 vertebra spine along with other back injuries including disc herniation and cervical, thoracic, and lumbar sprain.

Probable Cause: An encounter with moderate turbulence during descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA22LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA22LA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 November 2008 N254WN Southwest Airlines 0 Salt Lake City, UT min
20 December 2018 N254WN Southwest Airlines 0 Reno, NV (KRNO) min

Location