Accident Robinson R44 II PR-EGD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280555

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Helimarte Taxi Aereo Ltda
Registration: PR-EGD
MSN: 11944
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Loanda, Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 helicopter crashed in rural Loanda, Paraná. The helicopter was completely destroyed by a post crash fire and the pilot died.

It was not possible to identify the nature of the flight of the helicopter as well as to obtain information on the route, planning and purpose of the flight.
The ertificate of Airworthiness had expired on 24 August 2020.

Contributing factors.
- Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://brazil.postsen.com/news/25448/VIDEO-Person-dies-charred-in-helicopter-crash-in-Loand-PR.html
https://g1.globo.com/pr/norte-noroeste/noticia/2022/07/19/helicoptero-cai-e-pega-fogo-em-area-rural-de-loanda-ao-menos-uma-pessoa-morreu-diz-policia.ghtml
https://paranaportal.uol.com.br/cidades/piloto-helicoptero-morre-loanda
CENIPA

Media: