Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS507,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280556

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1945
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS507
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek /Brussels (B)
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels
Narrative:
Mosquito NS507: Took off at 23:05 hrs for PR mission over Gramsbergen - Hardenberg. 03/04/1945
Task abortive. Returned early due to Radar u/s. Landing Ok at 23:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (128362) John GAIRNS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1564387) James Brown KIRKLAND (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 140 Sqdn RAF