Loss of control Accident Aérospatiale SA342J Gazelle N342WF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280562

Date:Monday 18 July 2022
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA342J Gazelle
Owner/operator:Extreme Dynamic Corp
Registration: N342WF
MSN: 1470
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3551 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Astazouxivh
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Escalante, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Destination airport:Escalante, UT (1L7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he was transporting supplies to a remote landing site and had made multiple approaches and landings. He stated that on the final approach, cloud cover had cleared and the helicopter 'felt heavy.' About 25-30 ft above the ground the helicopter began to sink and he could not recover. The helicopter hit hard and tipped forward onto its nose during landing, substantially damaging the airframe and main rotors. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to control the helicopter's descent rate during landing, which resulted in collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA261

Location