Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six C-FQDW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280575

Date:Thursday 30 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FQDW
MSN: 32-40748
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kipling (CKD5), SK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Destination airport:Regina Airport, SK (YQR/CYQR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Piper PA-32-300 aircraft was enroute from Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl. (CYWG) MB to Regina Intl. (CYQR) SK with the pilot and 3 passengers on board. While in cruise at approximately 4500 feet ASL, the engine (Lycoming IO-540) lost complete power and the pilot conducted a forced landing on a grid road near Kipling (CKD5), SK. During the landing roll, the pilot lost directional control and the aircraft veered off the right side of the road, into a ditch. The aircraft came to a stop in an upright position and all occupants on board were able to evacuate without injury. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB