Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N14LD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280580

Date:Thursday 14 July 2022
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Copper Mountain Aviation LLC
Registration: N14LD
MSN: 18-4450
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Port Alsworth , AK
Destination airport:Port Alsworth , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after evaluating an off-airport landing site he proceeded with an approach to landing. During the landing rollout, excessive braking was applied and the airplane subsequently nosed-over which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing, right lift strut, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA058

Location